top of page

Officers: Giving Direction to Things

Governing - Caring - Managing

 

There are three boards elected from the membership of Immanuel Church who,

in various ways, are responsible for the life and work of the congregation.

The Session 

Class of 2025

Laurel Heebsh

Sibyl McCarley

David Plank

Julia Vosper

Class of 2026

Kate Egan

Lindsey McKee

Scott Silet

Carol Tsao

Class of 2027

Susan Kraeblen

Kate Perry

Jon Richards

Bobbi Timberlake

Pastor & Moderator: Randall K. Bush
 

Associate Pastors: Robert W. Ater, Teresa A. Larson, Susan J. Stoll


Session Committees: Adult Education, Church School, Membership, Mission, 
Personnel, Stewardship, Worship

 

The Session meets on the third Tuesday of the month.

The Board of Deacons

Class of 2025

Mar MacLeod Brahm

Audra Brennan

Janet Christiaansen

Eileen Pierce, Moderator

Mary Stetson

Class of 2026

Kathleen Burchby, Vice Moderator

Connie Goggin

Christine Karpowicz, Treasurer

Jennifer Lucas

Justin Mayer, Secretary/Clerk

Class of 2027

Mark Cebulski

Debbie Gillard

Nathan Guequierre

Richard Rodgers

Jeff Teerink

Advisory Members: 

Robert W. Ater and Susan J. Stoll

 

The Board of Deacons meets on the first Tuesday of the month.

The Board of Trustees

Class of 2024

Bill Morley

Victor Plantinga

Trent Poole, President

Terese Zinn

Class of 2025

Steve Carlton, Vice President

Tamara Crum

Joe Dominguez

Duane Grimm

Class of 2026

Leslie Davis

Spencer Frank

Sara Hein

Allyson Nemec

Ex-Officio: Randall K. Bush
Church Treasurer: Jill Fahr

 

Trustee Committees: Building Maintenance, Decorating, Finance/Investment, Information and Communication Technology, Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance, Long-Range Planning, Stewardship and Endowment

 

The Board of Trustees meets on the fourth Monday of the month. 

The Nominating Committee

The nominating committee is elected annually, five members from the congregation-at-large, two members from the Session (one of whom is the chair), one member from the Trustees, and one from the Deacons.  The pastor is an ex-officio member without vote. This committee nominates officers for the above governing bodies.  Ruling elders (Session) and Deacons are nominated and elected at the Annual Program Meeting of the Congregation in May.  Trustees are nominated and elected at the Annual Financial Meeting of the Congregation in January.     

 

2024-25 Nominating Committee: Marge Brindley, Margaret Crowley, Will Loder, Elise Pennington, Leslie Smart

bottom of page