Officers: Giving Direction to Things

Governing - Caring - Managing

 

There are three boards elected from the membership of Immanuel Church who,

in various ways, are responsible for the life and work of the congregation.

The Session 

     

Class of 2020
Marty Dooley

Kristi Leswing

David Plank

Sue Rennane

Class of 2021

Janet Christiaansen

David Crum

Leslie Davis

Jeff Stearns

Class of 2022

Kate Lewis

Laurie Michalak

Sharon Rose

Jim Schleif

Pastor & Moderator: Deborah A. Block, 
Clerk: Carol I. Tsao 
Associate Pastors: Robert W. Ater and Susan J. Stoll,


Session Committees: Adult Education, Church School, Membership, Mission, 
Personnel, Stewardship, Worship

 

The Session meets on the third Tuesday of the month.

The Board of Deacons

Class of 2020

Sara Bauer, Clerk/Secretary

Margaret Crowley, Moderator

Tom Scott

Mary Stetson

Julia Vosper

Class of 2021

Pat Curley

Martha Mainland

Justin Mayer, Vice Moderator

Bob Schweers

Scott Stieg

Class of 2022

Terri Danola

Pat Goggin

Nancy Herro

Dick Myers, Treasurer

Richard Rodgers

 

Advisory Members: 

Robert W. Ater and Susan J. Stoll

 

The Board of Deacons meets on the first Tuesday of the month.

The Board of Trustees

 

Class of 2019

Tim Lafond

Karen Morrisey, President

Leslie Smart

Dan Yocum

Class of 2020

Peg Burns

David Ewald

John Hein

Dave Perry

Class of 2021

Jilaine Bauer

Spencer Frank

Brian Schwellinger

Vance Werner, Jr.

 

Ex-Officio: Deborah A. Block     
Church Treasurer: Jill Fahr
 

Trustee Committees: Building Maintenance, Decorating, Finance/Investment, Information and Communication Technology, Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance, Long-Range Planning, Stewardship and Endowment

 

The Board of Trustees meets on the third Thursday of the month. 

The Nominating Committee

The nominating committee is elected annually, five members from the congregation-at-large, two members from the Session (one of whom is the chair), one member from the Trustees, and one from the Deacons.  The pastor is an ex-officio member without vote. This committee nominates officers for the above governing bodies.  Ruling elders (Session) and Deacons are nominated and elected at the Annual Program Meeting of the Congregation in May.  Trustees are nominated and elected at the Annual Financial Meeting of the Congregation in January.     

 

2018-19 Nominating Committee: David Plank, Scott Silet, Margaret Crowley, Karen Morrisey, Audra Brennan, Sarah Dominguez, George Fahr, Judi Gunn, Victor Plantinga